lovers' quarrel

lq.lk

Greatness is about to start...

Mahinda College

20/2

15.0 OVERS

Match Status

Lovers Quarrel 2020

Full Scorecard

 

Mahinda 1st Inning
BatmanRunsBalls1s2s3s4s6sS/R
Pasindu Dilshan
lbw Dhananjaya Lakshan
191000011.11
Gihan Danushka
lbw Tilanga Udeshana
231456312015.86
Krishan Rangajith
b Charith Asalanka
4200010200.00
Ravindu Menaka
lbw Avindu Theekshana
01000000.00
Suresh Kumara
b Dhananjaya Lakshan c Pasindu Gunasekara
08000000.00
Hansika Welihinda
b Tilanga Udeshana c Pasindu Gunasekara
03000000.00
Asanka Lakshan
b Charith Asalanka c Wanindu Asaranga
7111000163.64
Reshan Kavinga
b Avindu Theekshana
5193100026.32
Vinura Dulsara
notout
35637405055.56
Ashen Kandambi
lbw Avindu Theekshana
03000000.00
Navod Paranavithana
b Charith Asalanka c Pasindu Gunasekara
321796106017.88
Extras : 14 (b 4 lb 2 w 3 nb 5)
Total : 121
BowlerOversRunsMaidensWicketsEcon
Charith Asalanka19.540642.02
Wanindu Asaranga4.02300.50
Avindu Theekshana17.033631.94
Dhananjaya Lakshan6.06221.00
Kavindu Ediriweera7.04500.57
Tilanga Udeshana13.022621.69
Rawishka Wijayasiri7.011201.57
Richmond 1st Inning
BatmanRunsBalls1s2s3s4s6sS/R
Charith Asalanka
notout
16268002061.54
Dhananjaya Lakshan
notout
4194000021.05
Extras : 1 (b 1 lb 0 w 0 nb 0)
Total : 21
BowlerOversRunsMaidensWicketsEcon
Pasindu Dilshan4.09002.25
Asanka Lakshan1.35003.33
Reshan Kavinga2.06003.00

What's lq?

The Mahinda-Richmond Cricket Encounter is an annual cricket big match played between the first XI cricket teams of Mahinda College and Richmond College in Galle. It is one of the longest cricket match series in Sri Lanka, having been played for over 110 years. The match which is also known as the "Lovers' Quarrel" in public, is played at the Galle International Stadium. Lovers' Quarrel was initiated in 1905, under the two principals Mr. Frank Lee Woodward of Mahinda College and Rev. James Horne Darrel of Richmond College.

Event Lineup

MAR 3

Flag of The Golds

The Flag of The Golds is the start of the Season of The Golds by sending the first black and gold flag flying proud above the city of Galle.Mahindians gather around and revel in the relentless passion.

MAR 10

Tour de Force

Mahindians this reminisce the most awesome event to take place in the streets of the city of Galle! Tour de Force - the Mahindian street craziness for the 11t5h Lovers' Quarrel will hit the city on 15th of March. Mahindian hearts rally the streets with the spirit above 'em all.

MAR 12

The Big Debate

The Annual Mahinda-Richmond Friendly Big Debhate

MAR 14

Old Boys' Cricket Match

With each bounce and toss of the ball the heartbeat elevates, the eyes focused on to the rhythm of the players’ movements, Mahindians with their everlasting pride and glory on one side and on the other Richmondites supporting their chosen team for this annual encounter of Old Boy's Cricket Match.

MAR 15 & 16

Lovers' Quarrel

An upheld battle for the elevated hope; with each bounce and toss of the ball the heartbeat elevates, the eyes focused on to the rhythm of the players’ movements, Mahindians with their everlasting pride and glory on one side and on the other Richmondites supporting their chosen team for this annual encounter of Lovers' Quarrel.

MAR 16

Mahinda Night

Get ready to rock all night to their thumping performance. Grab your tickets and march for the night all Mahindians joins.

Download our offcial mobile app

A Faster, Easier and Simpler way to keep intact with the latest updates of your beloved mother Mahinda is now available to you with the all new informatics Mahinda College app developed by Webteam MCG.